PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to: www.salvageanddecor.com

Last update: September 9, 2020


The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Salvage & Decor, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.salavgeanddecor.com/privacy-policy


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name

  • First name

  • Mailing address

  • Postal code

  • Email address

  • Phone and/or fax number

  • Credit card number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.


2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form

  • Order form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking

  • Special offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing the website


3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Personalized consumption profiles

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical surveys

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

wix.com; goggle analytics

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.


4. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.


5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: up to one year.


6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: wix.com

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: USA.


7. CONTROLLER

The "Controller" is: Darrell Rattray. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller may be contacted by email at darrellrattray@gmail.com

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Contacting the listed above.


10. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol

  • Access management - person authorized

  • Access management - person concerned

  • Digital certificate

  • Username/password

  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.


11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.salvageanddecor.com/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.


12. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.


13. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

Contact Us

50 Ingersoll Road,

Woodstock, ON N4S 2P9

226-228-3716 

salvageanddecor@gmail.com

We Accept

Join our mailing list

  • Facebook Clean
  • Instagram

© 2020 Salvage & Decor. Proudly created with Wix.com